Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Artists for Kids’Culture is committed to protecting your privacy. We have developed a Privacy Policy to reflect that commitment.

This policy refers to the use and management of personal and sensitive information provided to or collected by Artists of Kids Culture.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal or sensitive information relating to individuals including beneficiaries, donors, artists, consultants, volunteers, committee members, employees, supporters and members of the public.

2. Definitions

Personal information means information which identifies an individual or from which an individual’s identity can be reasonably ascertained. For example, your name, home address and mobile telephone number can all be personal information.

Sensitive information is information about a living individual’s race or ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, or membership details, such as trade union or professional, political or trade associations

3. Application of Privacy laws

Artists for Kids’ Culture is bound by a number of laws which protect your privacy including the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic.) and the Privacy (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2013 (Cth.).

In addition, the Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities Act 2006 (Vic) embodies a general right to privacy, broader than information privacy, consistent with Australia’s obligations under international law.

4. Personal information collected

We collect or receive personal information that you provide to us directly, as well as from publicly available sources and third parties such as those identified in the “use and disclosure of personal information” section below.

In certain circumstances we may collect sensitive information such as health information. We will only collect this information when you provide it voluntarily, consent to us collecting it or as otherwise authorised by law.

We are sometimes required to collect personal information by laws such as the Children Youth and Families Act 2005 (Vic) and the Working With Children Act 2005 (Vic).

5. Accessing and updating your personal information

If at any time you wish to view or alter your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer (details below). We ask that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

6. Security of personal information

Irrespective of whether personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy form, Artists for Kids’ Culture takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Additional information for users of our Website

If you visit www.akc.org.au (the “website”) to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes only.

Like many websites, our website may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer always allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we take reasonable steps to protect its security.

The website may contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

Further information

If you have any questions or complaints, please contact the Privacy Officer, Shivani Pillai, at:

Artists for Kids’ Culture

PO Box 1250
St Kilda South PO Vic 3182
Phone: 0423 225 182
Email: hello@akc.org.au

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via www.privacy.gov.au

If you prefer not to receive future communication from us, please email: hello@akc.org.au.

Artists for Kids’ Culture ABN 73 102 025 150

Your support can truly change a child’s life.